​​​​​​

YearSkipperCrewCrewBoatClubCountryHost ClubHost CountryResults
2015David FoyDavid O'SullivanJamie FoyCrazy Ivan (815)Britannia YCCanadaBritannia YCCanadaClick here
2014Keven PiperTom NelsonJordin ClarkBedlam (723)Royal Hamilton YCCanadaNational YCCanadaClick here
2013Keven PiperTom NelsonJordin Clark(GER 1593) Royal Hamilton YCCanadaRSV MuritzGermanyClick here
2012Robert DavisPaul DavisBrandon Tattersall
Heavy Fuel (193)Kingston YCCanadaKingston YCCanadaClick here
2011Dave FoyDavid O'Sullivan
Jamie Foy
Crazy Ivan (815)Britannia YCCanadaBeaconsfield YCCanadaClick here
2010Greg CockburnHal EbertPeter AkerAiristo Royal Canadian YCCanada
YC Kreuzlingen
SwitzerlandClick here
2009Dave FoyDavid O'SullivanJamie Foy
Crazy Ivan (815)
Britannia YC
Canada
Niagara-On-The-Lake SCCanadaClick here
2008Dave FoyDavid O'Sullivan
Jamie FoyCrazy Ivan (815)
Britannia YC
Canada
Royal Hamilton YCCanadaClick here
2007Horst RudorfferThomas MolzAnita CorrellHaiLight (1860)MCM WiesbadenGermanySC EbenseeAustriaClick here
2006Johan KoppernaesMichael Lee
Doug BrownShark Poop (1495)Nepean SCCanada
Royal Canadian YCCanadaClick here
2005Johan KoppernaesMichael LeeDoug BrownShark Poop (1495)Nepean SCCanada
South Port SCCanada
2004John ClarkJohn FraserAnnie Claude Ethier
Kingston YCCanada
RSV MuritzGermanyClick here
2003Greg CockburnPeter EagerChristine ForsythEager for More (1481)Royal Canadian YCCanada
Britannia YCCanada
2002Greg CockburnPeter EagerChristine ForsythEager for More (1481)Royal Canadian YC
Canada
Mimico Cruising ClubCanadaClick here
2001John ClarkDon RuddyKathy Ruddy
Kingston YC
Canada
YC Kreuzlingen
SwitzerlandClick here
2000Don RuddyJohn ClarkMartin ShawDartos (263)Kingston YC
Canada
Sail Parry SoundCanadaClick here
1999Sidney DakinJohn DakinJulian AzizDuck Soup (1456)Mimico CCCanada
Royal Canadian YCCanada
1998Don RuddyJohn ClarkKathy Ruddy
Kingston YC
Canada
YC Breitenbrunn
Austria
1997Don RuddyJohn ClarkKathy RuddyDartos (263)Kingston YC
Canada
Buffalo Canoe ClubUnited States
1996Jeff MitchellPeter AkerRobert McCooeyFrankly Scarlet (336)Bronte Harbour YCCanada
Kingston YCCanada
1995Don RuddyJohn ClarkPam Clark
Kingston YC
Canada
SMC Uberlingen
GermanyClick here
1994Don RuddyJohn ClarkPam ClarkDartos (263)Kingston YC
Canada
Niagara-On-The-Lake SC
Canada
1993Greg CockburnPeter EagerChristine ForsythEager for More (1481)Royal Canadian YC
Canada
Bronte Harbour YCCanada
1992Flossi FelseckerFranz LackerbauerWolfgang TinsobinSausa (1775)SC EbenseeAustriaYC Kreuzlingen
Switzerland
1991Peter VickeryDavid StarckJamie DayZuchini (1481)Boulevard ClubCanada
Royal Canadian YCCanada
1990Peter SchellJohn HowarthGreg VanRossemShanti (334)Kingston YCCanada
Kingston YCCanada
1989Flossi FelseckerFranz Lackerbauer
Wolfgang Tinsobin
Sausa (1775)SC EbenseeAustriaUnion YC AtterseeAustria
1988Hal EbertMike EntwistleSandy EbertStrider (1760)Royal Canadian YC
Canada
Buffalo Canoe ClubUnited States
1987Hal EbertMike EntwistleSandy EbertStrider (1760)
Royal Canadian YCCanada
Niagara-On-The-Lake SC
Canada
1986Flossi FelseckerFranz Lackerbauer
Wolfgang Tinsobin
Sausa (1775)SC EbenseeAustriaYC KreuzlingenSwitzerland
1985Dana RichardsonPeter EagerMo RegnierAdrenaline (1834)
Canada
Royal Canadian YCCanada
1984Hal EbertMike EntwistleSandy EbertStrider (1760)
South Port SCCanada
Buffalo Canoe ClubUnited States
1983Anton Stader



AustriaUnion YC AtterseeAustria
1982Paul DavisMarianne DavisRod MacIvorZuchini (1481)Kingston YCCanada
Royal Hamilton YCCanada
1981Ralph Gilbert

Duck Soup (1456)
Canada
Port Credit YCCanada
1980Rudi MaggEberhard MaggChristian Rau

GermanyYC Kreuzlingen
Switzerland
1979Don Walton


Prince Edward Cty YC
Canada
Ashbridges Bay YCCanada
1978Clare NorrisAlan OlgivieDave IboniQuarter to Ten (945)Port Credit YC
Canada
Port Credit YCCanada
1977Thomas JungblutJörg Mössnang
Alois Schiefer

GermanyTravemunde YCW. Germany
1976Eric Schauman



SwedenBuffalo Canoe ClubUnited States
1975John FitzpatrickJohn DakinEd BoydLondine (167)Boulevard ClubCanada
Boulevard ClubCanada
1974Horst ShaunbacherThomas Jungblut

Wiesbadener YC
GermanySandhamnSweden
1973John FitzpatrickJohn DakinPeter WallaceLondine (167)Boulevard ClubCanada
Royal St. Lawrence YCCanada
1972Horst ShaunbacherThomas Jungblut

Wiesbadener YC
GermanyKingston YCCanada
1971Jim JacksonJohn DakinRay WensleyIcarus (808)Port Credit YCCanada
Port Credit YCCanada
1970Sidney DakinJohn DakinPeter WallaceDuck Soup (808)Boulevard ClubCanada
Britannia YCCanada
1969Sidney DakinMurray WallaceBill WaterburyDuck Soup (808)Boulevard ClubCanada
Royal Canadian YCCanada
1968Sidney DakinDick ForrestMurray WallaceDuck Soup (808)Boulevard ClubCanada
Niagara-On-The-Lake SC
Canada
1967Sidney DakinJohn DakinDick ForrestDuck Soup (808)Boulevard ClubCanada
Royal St. Lawrence YC
Canada
1966Sidney DakinJohn DakinDick ForrestDuck Soup (399)Boulevard ClubCanada
Britannia YC
Canada























































Hall of Fame

Helm*Crew*Boat*Club*Country
John Clark (7x)John Dakin (7x)

Duck Soup/Icarus (808) &

​Eager for More/Zuchini (1481) (5x)

Kingston Yacht Club (10x)Canada (40x)
Sidney Dakin (6x)Don Ruddy (6x)
Crazy Ivan (815) (4x)

Boulevard Club (7x)Germany (5x)

Greg Cockburn &

David Foy (4x)

Peter Eager, David O'Sullivan &

Jamie Foy (4x)

Strider (1760) (3x)Royal Canadian Yacht Club (6x)
Austria (4x)





*pending verification

World Champions


The "Shark Worlds"  is the high point of each year's sailing season. The first truly international championship was held at the Royal Canadian Yacht Club in the summer of 1969 with crews from Canada, Switzerland and Germany. Now the Shark Worlds is held in Europe every third year, and has been continuously contested for over 45 years. Below is the list of the winners since the beginning in 1966.  Also check out the "Hall of Fame" at the bottom.

Copyright © International Shark Class Association. All rights reserved.